About CJA
[…] Article III, §10 pertaining to the Legislature:
"Each house of the legislature shall keep a journal of its proceedings, and publish the same, except such parts as may require secrecy.  The doors of each house shall be kept open, except where the public welfare shall require secrecy..."

In other words, did KIM not understand from this that the closed-door party conferences that are a staple of the Legislature, substituting for the discussions not taking place on the Assembly and Senate floor and in committees, are unconstitutional? 
 

Article VII,
§4 pertaining to the state budget:
"The legislature may not alter an appropriation bill submitted by the governor except to strike out or reduce items therein, but it may add thereto items of appropriation provided that such additions are stated separately and distinctly from the original items of the bill and refer each to a single object or purpose.  None of the restrictions of this section, however, shall apply to appropriations for the legislature or judiciary.
Such an appropriation bill when passed by both houses be a law immediately without further action by the governor, except that appropriations for the legislature and judiciary and separate items added to the governor's bill by the legislature shall be subject to his approval as provided in section 7 of article IV."