ANALYSIS December 27, 2018 decision -
[…] Matter of Harkness Apt.
Owners Corp. v. Abdus-Salaam,
232 AD2d 308 (1996)
People v. Berry,
People v. Alomar
47 A.D.3d 1070 (1999) -- Smith
"Recusal, as a matter of
due process, is required only where there exists a direct, personal,
substantial or pecuniary interest in reaching a particular
conclusion (see, Tumey v. State of Ohio, 273 U.S. 510, 523, 47 S.Ct.
437, 71 L.Ed. 749), or where a clash in judicial roles is seen to
exist (see, In re Murchison, 349 U.S. 133, 75 S.Ct. 623, 99 L.Ed.
942, supra)."
Beer Garden v. NYS Liquor
79 N.Y.2d 266
(1992)
here
-- Kaye
Judiciary Law § 14 provides that no Judge shall "sit as such in, or
take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion
or proceeding to which he [or she] is a party, or in which he [or
she] has been attorney or counsel." While we recognize that this
provision pertains only to courts of record, the common-law rule of
disqualification embodied by the statute has been applied to
administrative tribunals exercising quasi-judicial functions (see,
e.g., Matter