ANALYSIS December 27, 2018 decision -
[…] Matter of Harkness Apt.
Owners Corp. v. Abdus-Salaam,
232 AD2d 308 (1996)
People v. Berry,
People v. Alomar
47 A.D.3d 1070 (1999) -- Smith
"Recusal, as a matter of
due process, is required only where there exists a direct, personal,
substantial or pecuniary interest in reaching a particular
conclusion (see, Tumey v. State of Ohio, 273 U.S. 510, 523, 47 S.Ct.
437, 71 L.Ed. 749), or where a clash in judicial roles is seen to
exist (see, In re Murchison, 349 U.S. 133, 75 S.Ct. 623, 99 L.Ed.
942, supra)."
Beer Garden v. NYS Liquor
79 N.Y.2d 266
(1992)
here
-- Kaye
Judiciary Law § 14 provides that no Judge shall "sit as such in, or
take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion
or proceeding to which he [or she] is a party, or in which he [or
she] has been attorney or counsel." ...
“ ‘Next in importance to the duty of
rendering a righteous judgment, is that of doing it in such a manner
as will beget no suspicion of the fairness and integrity of the
judge.’ So vital is deemed the observance of this principle that it