ANALYSIS December 27, 2018 decision -
[…] without proof the motives of a Judge simply because he or she does not agree
with the opinions of one of the parties and/or counsel can only be deplored.
Certainly, arguments otherwise lacking in merit do not somehow become
meritorious by the inclusion of an accusation of malice against the court."
Aaron v. Kavanaugh,
304 AD2d 890 (3rd Dept 2003)
"...seeking a determination that all
orders issued by respondent are null and void because, by virtue of
his 1990 prosecution of the criminal charge against petitioner, he
was statutorily disqualified by Judiciary Law § 14 from presiding
over the civil actions.
Petitioners' claim is without merit.
Judiciary Law § 14, in relevant part, disqualifies a judge
who "sit[s] as such in, or take[s] any part in the decision of, an
action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding *** in which he has been
attorney or counsel." As petitioners concede, the civil litigation
over which respondent presided comprise claims which are separate
and distinct from the grand larceny charge which respondent had
prosecuted nearly a decade earlier. Accordingly, on these facts,
statutory disqualification is not required.
Where