CONSERVATIVE PARTY LAWSUIT vs PUBLIC CAMPAIGN FINANCING & ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] under the Constitution to exercise the legislative function.
The Assembly adopted the Statute. 19.
Defendant Senate is a house of the Legislature empowered
under the Constitution to exercise the legislative function.
The Senate adopted the Statute. C. The Constitution 43. Article III Section
1 of the Constitution sets forth the power of the
Legislature and states that “[t]he legislative power of the
state shall be vested in the senate and assembly” 44. Article III,
Section 13 of the Constitution further states that “no law
shall be enacted except by bill.” 45. Article III,
Section 14 of the Constitution further states that “no bill
shall be passed or become a law…except by the assent of a
majority of the members elected to each branch of the
legislature.” D. The Statute is
Unconstitutional 46. Pursuant to the
Constitution, the Legislature may not delegate its lawmaking
power to an administrative agency. 48. The Statute is
unconstitutional as it delegates to the Commission the core
legislative function of creating, repealing, and amending