About CJA
[…] The procedure for such appearances and inquiries shall be provided by law.”

3. The Legislature's Role in the Budget

NYS Constitution, Article VII, §3 
“...The governor and the heads of departments shall have the right, and it shall be the duty of the heads of departments when requested by either house of the legislature or any appropriate committee thereof, to appear and be heard in respect to the budget during the consideration thereof, and to answer inquiries relevant thereto.  The procedure for such appearances and inquiries shall be provided by law.”

Legislative Law §31
      "Appearances  and  inquiries  in respect to the budget; procedure regulated. The governor and the  heads  of  departments,  divisions  and offices  each shall have the right to appear voluntarily and be heard in respect to the budget  before  the  committees  of  the  houses  of  the legislature to which such budget may be referred under the rules of such houses,  as  herein provided. Such voluntary appearance by the head of a department, division or office may be made either in  person  or  by  an

accredited  representative of the department, division or office. If the governor or the head of any department, division or office shall request a hearing before the committee, in respect to the budget, the  committee shall  notify  him  or  them  of the time or times when the committee is prepared to hear him or them on such voluntary appearance. At  any  time before  the  bills accompanying the budget shall have been reported, the committee to which they were  referred  may  request  the  head  of  any department,  division  or  office,  other  than  the governor, to appear before it, at a time stated or forthwith, and answer relevant  inquiries  in respect to the budget. If, pursuant to section three of article seven of  the  constitution,  a house of the legislature directly requests the head of a department, division or  office  to  appear  before  it  or  a committee  thereof,  to  answer inquiries in respect to the budget, at a time stated or forthwith, the secretary or clerk of such house,  as  the case  may  be, shall notify him of such request and of the time when his appearance is desired, immediately upon the adoption of  the  resolution therefor.  If  the  head  of  a  department,  division  or  office whose  appearance is requested by  such  house  or  committee  be  a  board  or commission,  the  request may be directed to one or more of its members, naming him or them.

Legislative Law §32-a  "Budget; public hearings"
"After submission and prior to enactment of the executive budget, the senate finance committee and the assembly ways and means committee jointly or separately shall conduct public hearings on the budget.