About CJA
[…] No report shall be filed except upon the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of each House's delegation on the committee.                     

*       *       *

4. The Governor's Role -- again

NYS Constitution, Article VII, §4
"...appropriations for the legislature and judiciary and separate items added to the governor's bills by the legislature shall be subject to approval of the governor as provided in section 7 of article IV."
 

NYS Constitution, Article IV, §7:
"...If any bill presented to the governor contain several items of appropriation of money, the governor may object to one or more of such items whie approving of th other portion of the bill.  In such case the governor shall append to the bill, at the time of signing it, a statement of the items to which he or she objecs; and the appropriation so objected to shall not take effect.  If the legislatur be in session, he or she shall transmit to the house in which the bill originatd a copy of such statment, and the itmes objectd to shall be separately reconsidered.  If on reconsideration one or mor of uch itms be approved by two-thirds of the members elected to each house, the same shall be part of the law, notwithstanding the objections of the governor.  All the provisions of this section, in relation to bills not approved by the governor, shall apply in cases in which he or she shall withhold approval from any item or items contained in a bill appropriating money."

*      *      *

Complaints & Correspondence with U.S. Attorney Bharara --
& with his underling-successor Joon Kim

 

 

 

 

 

click here for:

MENU of CJA's JUDICIAL COMPENSATION WEBPAGES


 

                       

 

 

 

Top

 
CJA Site Search Engine Search CJA