About CJA
[…] No report shall be filed except upon the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of each House's delegation on the committee.                     

*       *       *

4. The Governor's Role -- again

NYS Constitution, Article VII, §4
"...appropriations for the legislature and judiciary and separate items added to the governor's bills by the legislature shall be subject to approval of the governor as provided in section 7 of article IV."
 

NYS Constitution, Article IV, §7:
"...If any bill presented to the governor contain several items of appropriation of money, the governor may object to one or more of such items whie approving of th other portion of the bill.