CJA's April
[…] Officers
Law.
The
committee
shall file a written
report setting forth the joint recommendations of a majority of each House's
delegation with the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the Assembly
or
such other
committees or officers as
may be set forth in the certificate and such report may include
specific bill language that would implement
the joint
committee's recommendations. No report
shall be filed except upon the affirmative vote of a majority of the members
of each House's delegation on the committee.
* * *
4. The Governor's Role -- again
NYS Constitution, Article
VII,
§4 "...appropriations for the legislature and
judiciary and separate items added to the governor's bills by the
legislature shall be subject to approval of the governor as provided
in section 7 of article IV."
NYS Constitution, Article IV,
§7:
"...If any bill presented to the governor contain several items of
appropriation of money, the governor may object to one or more of
such items whie approving of th other portion of the bill. In
such case the governor shall append to the bill, at the time of
signing it, a statement of the items to which he or she objecs; and
the appropriation so objected to shall not take effect. If the
legislatur be in session, he or she shall transmit to the house in
which the bill originatd a copy of such statment, and the itmes
objectd to shall be separately reconsidered. If on
reconsideration one or mor of uch itms be approved by two-thirds of
the members elected to each house, the same shall be part of the
law, notwithstanding the objections of the governor. All the
provisions of this section, in relation to bills not approved by the
governor, shall apply in cases in which he or she shall withhold
approval from any item or items contained in a bill appropriating
money."
* * *
CJA's subsequent correspondence
with US Attorney Bharara
click here for:
MENU of CJA's
JUDICIAL COMPENSATION WEBPAGES
|