CJA's April
[…] Officers
Law.
The
committee
shall file a written
report setting forth the joint recommendations of a majority of each House's
delegation with the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the Assembly
or
such other
committees or officers as
may be set forth in the certificate and such report may include
specific bill language that would implement
the joint
committee's recommendations. No report
shall be filed except upon the affirmative vote of a majority of the members
of each House's delegation on the committee.
* * *
4. The Governor's Role -- again
NYS Constitution, Article
VII,
§4 "...appropriations for the legislature and
judiciary and separate items added to the governor's bills by the
legislature shall be subject to approval of the governor as provided
in section 7 of article IV."
NYS Constitution, Article IV,
§7:
"...If any bill presented to the governor contain several items of
appropriation of money, the governor may object to one or more of
such items whie approving of th other portion of the bill. In
such case the governor shall append to the bill, at the time of