CJA's April
[…] The procedure for such appearances
and inquiries shall be provided by law.”
3. The Legislature's Role in the
Budget
NYS
Constitution, Article VII,
§3
“...The governor and the heads of
departments shall have the right, and it shall be the duty of the
heads of departments when requested by either house of the
legislature or any appropriate committee thereof, to appear and be
heard in respect to the budget during the consideration thereof, and
to answer inquiries relevant thereto.
The procedure for such appearances
and inquiries shall be provided by law.”
Legislative Law §31
"Appearances and inquiries in respect to the
budget; procedure regulated. The governor and the heads
of departments, divisions and offices each
shall have the right to appear voluntarily and be heard in respect
to the budget before the committees of
the houses of the legislature to which such budget
may be referred under the rules of such houses, as
herein provided. Such voluntary appearance by the head of a
department, division or office may be made either in person
or by an
accredited representative of the
department, division or office. If the governor or the head of any
department, division or office shall request a hearing before the
committee, in respect to the budget, the committee shall
notify him or them of the time or times when
the committee is prepared to hear him or them on such voluntary
appearance. At any time before the bills
accompanying the budget shall have been reported, the committee to
which they were referred may request the
head of any department, division or
office, other than the governor, to appear before
it, at a time stated or forthwith, and answer relevant
inquiries in respect to the budget. If, pursuant to section
three of article seven of the constitution, a
house of the legislature directly requests the head of a department,
division or office to appear before it
or a committee thereof, to answer inquiries
in respect to the budget, at a time stated or forthwith, the
secretary or clerk of such house, as the case may
be, shall notify him of such request and of the time when his
appearance is desired, immediately upon the adoption of the
resolution therefor. If the head of a
department, division or office whose
appearance is requested by such house or
committee be a board or commission,
the request may be directed to one or more of its members,
naming him or them.